Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Vac Rental | E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Hawaiian wins state regatta

August 3, 2014
By CHRIS SUGIDONO - Staff Writer (csugidono@mauinews.com) , The Maui News

HONOLULU - Hawaiian Canoe Club would not have had it any other way Saturday as its keiki dominated at the Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association State Championship Regatta at Keehi Lagoon and positioned its kupuna to capture the club's 12th title in the last 16 years.

"What a day for us, our kids, our coaches, our families and our islands," HCC keiki coach Paul Luuwai said. "We have so many people to thank for all the work that we did. To see everything come into fruition is just awesome. It never gets old."

HCC's keiki crews won six gold medals and 12 total to help the club jump out to an early lead en route to 389 points in the AAAA Division - 48 more than second-place Kailua. Kihei Canoe Club took fourth with 300 points.

Article Photos

Hawaiian Canoe Club keiki coach Paul Luuwai applauds the girls 18 crew after its win in the Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association Regatta on Saturday at Keehi Lagoon on Oahu. Hawaiian won the AAAA division with 389 points, 48 more than runner-up Kailua.

The Maui News / CHRIS SUGIDONO photo

"I couldn't expect a better day than that," Luuwai said of his youth paddlers. "I knew we were going to win some medals but to win in 12 of 13 races, that's just crazy. It's like a picture book, you don't expect to win like that."

The girls 12-and-under crew of Kalena Vaivai, Kaila Medeiros, Liana Vasconcellos, Nanea Andrade, Shannon Purdy and Olivia Almeida got the string of wins rolling with a first-place finish in 2 minutes, 16 seconds during their quarter-mile race.

"We've worked all summer just for this one day and we were all nervous wrecks and could barely walk," Medeiros said. "But now it's over, and we won."

Fact Box

HCRA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP REGATTA

Saturday's Results

At Keehi Lagoon

AAAA Division

Hawaiian Canoe Club389
Kailua341
Hui Nalu308
Kihei Canoe Club300
Outrigger290
Lanikai276
Kai Opua Canoe Club225
Lae‘ula O Kai152

After a close second in the boys 12 race, HCC's mixed 12 crew captured the club's second gold with Medeiros, Andrade, Vaivai, Noah Garcia, Landon Kahalehau-Tonga and Ty Tau-a.

"We almost had it," Garcia said of the boys race. "But getting second is all good to me because these are the best people in the state."

Hawaiian's Taylor Cho, Taysia Pimentel, Kale'a Paiva, Shannon Carpio, Kaya Givensel and Destynee Albiar won the girls 13 race.

"After we won it feels like you win everything," Cho said. "Winning in Maui County is good but this one has that little dash of extra excitement because you feel like champions."

The girls 14 crew followed suit with Pimentel winning her second gold.

"All our hard work paid off. All the days in the water, sweating - it was our best race," she said.

HCC's first boys title was won by the 14 crew of David Hoonan-Amby, Haena Balinbin, Makoa DaSilva, Traesyn Shimoda, Wyatt Meyer and Devin Palazzotto-Cluney.

"We trained super hard. Any time you get to states it's awesome," Hoonan-Amby said.

HCC's girls 18 crew captured the last of the club's youth gold medals with the help of three 16-year-olds.

"I'm really proud of them, they worked hard to earn their seat in our boat," steersman Kaulu Luuwai said.

Hawaiian also won golds in the women open four, mixed masters 40 and mixed open races. Dane Ward, who paddled on the open four team, said any win after the keiki races is an "extra bonus."

"The keikis get us a nice lead, and it's a club effort so the adults don't have to go in and feel like we gotta win," she said.

For J.B. Guard IV, however, his win in the mixed masters 40 race meant much more.

"This is my first year coming back since my wife passed away from cancer," Guard said of his late wife Emalia Brown Guard. "We did it for her."

Other Maui County crews claiming titles Saturday included Kahana Canoe Club in the women novice A and Na Kai Ewalu in the mixed novice B.

"We've been practicing and doing this all season, so we've been working at it and just left it all in the water today," Na Kai Ewalu's Heather Hearon said.

Other Maui clubs at the regatta were Lae'ula O Kai (152, AAAA), Kahana (77, AA), Napili (72, AA), Na Kai Ewalu (62, AA), Molokai (10) and Hana (8).

Although Kihei did not capture any gold medals, coach Kawika Williams was still proud of his club.

"I was hoping we'd do a little better and get a few more medals here and there and hope some would be gold," Wailliams said. "No such luck today, but we can only hope for the best next year."

* Chris Sugidono is at csugidono@mauinews.com

_______________

HCRA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP REGATTA

Saturday's Results

At Keehi Lagoon

AAAA Division (21 or more crews)-Hawaiian Canoe Club 389, Kailua 341, Hui Nalu 308, Kihei Canoe Club 300, Outrigger 290, Lanikai 276, Kai Opua Canoe Club 225, Lae'ula O Kai 152.

AAA Division (13-20)-Keauhou Canoe Club 141, Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 140, Keahiakahoe 131, Hanalei 118, I Mua 50.

AA Division (7-12)-Waikiki Beach Boys 125, Puna Canoe Club 102, Manu O Ke Kai 85, Kahana Canoe Club 77, Keaukaha Canoe Club 74, Napili 72, Kaneohe 64, Na Kai Ewalu 62, Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 39, New Hope 23.

A Division (6 or fewer)-Hui Lanakila 55, Kawaihae Canoe Club 54, Kai 'Ehitu 51, Leeward Kai 47, Waimanalo 47, Waikiki Surf Club 44, Healani 41, Niumalu 38, Kamehameha 33, Kamehameha Canoe Club 32, Olelo O Keola 31, Anuenue 30, Kilohana 29, Wa'akapaemua 26, Paddlers of Laka 24, North Shore 24, Keola O Ke Kai 20, Koa Kai 19, Lokahi 19, Puuwai 15, Kai Poha 12, Molokai 10, Hana 8, Windward Kai 4, Kaiola Canoe Club 4, Koloa 3, 'Alapa Hoe 3, Kamaha'o Canoe Club 1.

* * *

MALE

Quarter mile

12-1. Keaukaha Canoe Club (Kaleoali'i Macanas, Kekoa Denne Kimi, Kahiau Walker, Nalu Lewis, Keone Agpoon, Honu Longley-Ka'aumoana) 2:08.63, 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:11.07, 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:17.55, 4. Lanikai 2:18.02, 5. Leeward Kai 2:18.63, 6. Kihei Canoe Club 2:19.02, 7. Hana 2:19.34, 8. Hui Nalu 2:20.81, 9. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:25.49, 10. Kailua 2:28.77, 11. Outrigger 2:31.71, 12. I Mua 2:33.37, 13. Niumalu 2:38.25, 14. Puuwai 2:41.84. 13-1. Kai 'Ehitu (Malosi Laasaga, Iokepa Aponte, Hiram Anakalea Jr., Baba Weza, Swope Conn, Bronson Leslie) 2:00.10, 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:00.35, 3. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:01.10, 4. Kailua 2:02.40, 5. Lae'ula O Kai 2:05.45, 6. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:09.72, 7. Hui Nalu 2:10.38, 8. Hanalei 2:10.83, 9. Napili 2:14.02, 10. New Hope 2:16.31, 11. Niumalu 2:20.08, 12. Lanikai 2:23.89, 13. Outrigger 2:25.97, 14. Kamaha'o Canoe Club 2:31.91. 14-1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Makoa da Silva, Haena Balinbin, David Hoonan-Amby, Traesyn Shimoda, Wyatt Meyer, Devin Palazzotto-Cluney) 1:58.11, 2. Kihei Canoe Club 1:59.55, 3. Kailua 2:02.15, 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:02.98, 5. Lae'ula O Kai 2:04.97, 6. Hui Nalu 2:05.74, 7. Paddlers of Laka 2:06.73, 8. Olelo O Keola 2:09.73, 9. Lanikai 2:10.18, 10. Kaneohe 2:10.68, 11. Outrigger 2:11.68, 12. Hanalei 2:12.25, 13. Kilohana 2:14.93, 14. Puuwai 2:20.35.

Half mile

15-1. Outrigger (Keolala'i Edwards, Hunter Johnson, Peter Cross Jr., Ethan Lewis, Ethan Siegfried, Cole Pelayo) 3:50.45, 2. Kailua 3:51.08, 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:53.99, 4. Hui Nalu 5:58.72, 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:04.99, 6. Paddlers of Laka 4:06.59, 7. Lanikai 4:09.49, 8. Keola O Ke Kai 4:09.76, 9. Kihei Canoe Club 4:10.05, 10. I Mua 4:14.42, 11. Kaiola Canoe Club 4:21.08, 12. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:21.31, 13. Koloa 4:21.53, 14. Olelo O Keola 4:32.77. 16-1. Kailua (Sevin Lanting, Mokupaa Tincher-Day, Moses Kaawaloa, Kainalu Asam, Kai Kirkpatrick, Tyson Patterson) 3:47.87, 2. Keaukaha Canoe Club 3:49.13, 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:50.23, 4. Outrigger 3:52.82, 5. Hui Nalu 3:54.33, 6. Lanikai 4:00.00, 7. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:00.46, 8. Lae'ula O Kai 4:03.77, 9. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:05.39, 10. Kihei Canoe Club 4:08.05, 11. Kaneohe 4:12.34, 12. Hanalei 4:18.11, 13. I Mua 4:26.02, 14. Koloa 4:32.56. 18-1. Outrigger (Oliver Lewis, Kaiko Manson, Trevor Carlyle, Alika Philpotts, Kapono Fujitani, Kyle Chang) 7:50.40, 2. Hui Nalu 8:01.92, 3. Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:06.00, 4. Waikiki Surf Club 8:10.97, 5. Lanikai 8:19.05, 6. Kihei Canoe Club 8:22.55, 7. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 8:40.66, 8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 8:42.69, 9. Kailua 8:43.11, 10. Hanalei 8:53.90, 11. Keola O Ke Kai 8:55.90, 12. Kai Opua Canoe Club 9:02.91, 13. Lae'ula O Kai 9:25.69. 50-1. Lanikai (Bruce Lukas, Chauncey Wallwork, Bill Oliver, Scott Freitas, Gio Camuso, Jeff Cummings) 3:37.97, 2. Manu O Ke Kai 3:38.87, 3. Puna Canoe Club 3:43.24, 4. Lae'ula O Kai 3:55.27, 5. Kailua 3:55.94, 6. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 3:57.46, 7. Hawaiian Canoe Club 3:58.30, 8. Outrigger 4:04.18, 9. Hanalei 4:05.93, 10. Keahiakahoe 4:09.58, 11. I Mua 4:15.63, 12. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:23.10. 55-1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Hunter Anderson, Forrest Wild, Paul Daugherty, Rupert Adarme, Lambert Lee Loy, Ned Burns) 3:50.10, 2. Kailua 3:51.98, 3. Kihei Canoe Club 3:52.45, 4. Keahiakahoe 3:55.65, 5. Outrigger 3:56.10, 6. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 3:57.35, 7. Hui Nalu 3:58.05, 8. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:00.42, 9. Lanikai 4:02.91, 10. Olelo O Keola 4:04.16, 11. Hanalei 4:06.00, 12. Lokahi 4:13.55, 14. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:20.05, 14. Kahana Canoe Club 4:33.74. 60-1. Outrigger (Kenny Bailey, Jimmy Kincaid, Thomas Arnott, Mel Mau, Chris Crabb, Bernie Paloma) 3:58.45, 2. Hui Nalu 3:58.84, 3. Keahiakahoe 4:00.42, 4. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:01.55, 5. Waimanalo 4:02.11, 6. Kihei Canoe Club 4:02.76, 7. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:03.63, 8. Lae'ula O Kai 4:10.26, 9. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:13.50, 10. Lokahi 4:14.99, 11. Lanikai 4:18.94, 12. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:20.92, 13. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:28.15, 14. Kahana Canoe Club 4:33.71. 65-1. Outrigger (Mark Buck, Geoff Avery, Juvie Coito, William Mowat, Chris Crabb, Willilam Johnson) 4:02.67, 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:04.12, 3. Keahiakahoe 4:04.88, 4. Lokahi 4:13.27, 5. Lae'ula O Kai 4:14.98, 6. Anuenue 4:18.92, 7. New Hope 4:20.15, 8. Kihei Canoe Club 4:22.81, 9. Kahana Canoe Club 4:27.44, 10. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:27.81, 11. Hui Nalu 4:30.75, 12. Kai Poha 4:44.38, 13. Windward Kai 4:56.81. Novice B-1. Kailua (Skoznee Pecora, Sean Barney, Scott Rathke, Brian Sultzer, Johnny Farfan, Gerald DeCorte) 3:48.13, 2. Kahana Canoe Club 3:48.81, 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 3:49.36, 4. Lae'ula O Kai 3:52.46, 5. Outrigger 3:53.85, 6. Kai 'Ehitu 3:58.98, 7. Kai Poha 3:59.30, 8. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:08.92, 9. Koa Kai 4:12.99, 10. Na Kai Ewalu 4:13.29, 11. Hui Nalu 4:16.61, 12. Kamehameha 4:18.12, 13. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:18.43. Open Four-1. Puna Canoe Club (Jeremy Padayao, Keola Sumera-Lee, Kekoa Sumera-Lee, Jonah Kalima) 3:45.03, 2. Kawaihae Canoe Club 3:51.60, 3. Kihei Canoe Club 3:52.89, 4. Na Kai Ewalu 3:54.81, 5. Hanalei 3:56.14, 6. Lanikai 4:00.94, 7. Healani 4:01.32, 8. Manu O Ke Kai 4:06.66, 9. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:06.97, 10. Keahiakahoe 4:09.24, 11. Outrigger 4:11.59, 12. 'Alapa Hoe 4:24.27, 13. Puuwai 4:27.90, 14. I Mua 4:53.11.

Mile

Novice A-1. Kai Opua Canoe Club (Gregory Payton, Shannon Hardy, Brian Cornel, Jimmer Tan, Bobby Galdones, Chris Sundstrom) 7:57.95, 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:01.65, 3. Hui Lanakila 8:02.20, 4. Kailua 8:07.86, 5. Kahana Canoe Club 8:09.81, 6. Hanalei 8:10.35, 7. Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:21.78, 8. Kai 'Ehitu 8:23.88, 9. Outrigger 8:25.24, 10. Waikiki Surf Club 8:26.73, 11. Kamehameha 8:31.83, 12. Kihei Canoe Club 8:36.77, 13. Hui Nalu 12:13.60. Freshmen-1. Lanikai (Matt Crowley, Chauncey Cody, John Foti, Ka'ai Bruhn, Tapa Worthington, Jack Roney) 7:22.19, 2. Kailua 7:24.82, 3. Kihei Canoe Club 7:27.79, 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:39.51, 5. Waikiki Beach Boys 7:45.08, 6. Hui Nalu 7:48.72, 7. Healani 7:50.48, 8. Keauhou Canoe Club 7:54.30, 9. Napili 8:02.80, 10. Puna Canoe Club 8:05.13, 11. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8:16.13, 12. Na Kai Ewalu 8:22.23, 13. I Mua 8:54.33. Sophomore-1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Kainoa Tanoai, Kekoa Spoon, Trey Cox III, Ka'eo Peterson, Kua Nolan, Ikaika Hauanio) 7:16.51, 2. Kihei Canoe Club 7:16.97, 3. Lanikai 7:21.82, 4. Puuwai 7:32.60, 5. Outrigger 7:33.29, 6. Hui Nalu 7:38.28, 7. Keahiakahoe 7:40.42, 8. Kailua 7:53.27, 9. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:53.68, 10. Napili 8:05.33, 11. Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:15.88, 12. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 8:20.20, 13. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 9:12.28. Junior-1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Kainoa Tanoai, Trey Cox III, Chevise Conte, Kua Nolan, Ka'eo Peterson, Ikaika Hauanio) 7:26.37, 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 7:32.72, 3. Kihei Canoe Club 7:34.64, 4. Kailua 7:40.92, 5. Lanikai 7:42.78, 6. Hawaiian Canoe Club 7:45.87, 7. Manu O Ke Kai 7:47.70, 8. Lae'ula O Kai 7:50.46, 9. Outrigger 7:51.03, 10. Hui Nalu 8:14.81, 11. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 8:19.70, 12. Healani 8:21.41, 13. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 8:28.99, 14. I Mua 8:47.47. 40-1. Keauhou Canoe Club (Keone Au, Daniel Legler, Lyle Palakiko, Andy Witherspoon, Bruce Ayau, Nue Youderian) 7:36.16, 2. Kihei Canoe Club 7:58.08, 3. Hui Nalu 7:58.42, 4. Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:06.63, 5. Lanikai 8:13.48, 6. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:13.86, 7. Kailua 8:15.92, 8. Healani 8:25.81, 9. Kaneohe 8:33.56, 10. New Hope 9:26.44, 11. I Mua 9:40.32.

1 1/2 miles

Senior-1. Lanikai (Kekoa Bruhn, Manny Kulukulualani, Jim Foti, Ka'ai Bruhn, Matt Crowley, Andreas Gaeta) 11:23.65, 2. Kihei Canoe Club 11:29.09, 3. Outrigger 11:30.01, 4. Kailua 11:40.35, 5. Hui Nalu 11:42.51, 6. Manu O Ke Kai 11:54.66, 7. Kai Opua Canoe Club 11:55.68, 8. Waikiki Beach Boys 12:10.90, 9. Keauhou Canoe Club 12:15.57, 10. Lae'ula O Kai 12:33.27, 11. I Mua 12:59.84, 12. Hawaiian Canoe Club 13:15.25.

* * *

FEMALE

Quarter mile

12-1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Kalena Vaivai, Kaila Medeiros, Liana Vasconcellos, Nanea Andrade, Shannon Purdy, Olivia Almeida) 2:16.05, 2. Kai 'Ehitu 2:20.92, 3. Hanalei 2:21.48, 4. Kailua 2:23.05, 5. Kihei Canoe Club 2:26.56, 6. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:27.19, 7. Kilohana 2:27.93, 8. Outrigger 2:32.54, 9. Hui Nalu 2:34.30, 10. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:36.93, 11. Napili 2:37.34, 12. I Mua 2:38.27, 13. Lanikai 2:40.00, 14. Windward Kai 2:45.86. 13-1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Taysia Pimentel, Taylor Cho, Kale'a Paiva, Shannon Carpio, Kaya Givensel, Destynee Albiar) 2:17.12, 2. Waimanalo 2:22.51, 3. Niumalu 2:23.48, 4. Hanalei 2:24.37, 5. Napili 2:27.49, 6. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:28.72, 7. Hui Nalu 2:31.15, 8. Kihei Canoe Club 2:33.05, 9. Lanikai 2:34.65, 10. North Shore 2:36.68, 11. Kailua 2:45.60, 12. Paddlers of Laka 2:39.58, 13. Wa'akapaemua 2:47.74. 14-1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Kaya Givensel, Taysia Pimentel, Kaysha Terry-AhKui, Hiilei Luuwai, Makena Dougherty, Victoria Naluai) 2:12.37, 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:17.84, 3. Outrigger 2:19.61, 4. North Shore 2:20.05, 5. Hanalei 2:20.58, 6. Kahana Canoe Club 2:20.97, 7. Kailua 2:23.24, 8. Leeward Kai 2:27.21, 9. Kilohana 2:29.95, 10. Lae'ula O Kai 2:30.16, 11. Kamehameha 2:31.33, 12. Keauhou Canoe Club 2:32.73, 13. Lanikai 2:36.21, 14. Wa'akapaemua 2:42.54. Novice B-1. Outrigger (Britta Bourne, Tina Larson, Natasha Haine, Jennifer Fratzke, Tiffany Rabacal, Caryn Davies) 2:00.13, 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 2:05.15, 3. Kailua 2:05.45, 4. I Mua 2:05.76, 5. Lanikai 2:09.59, 6. Koa Kai 2:11.52, 7. Napili 2:17.46, 8. Lae'ula O Kai 2:17.94, 9. Kihei Canoe Club 2:18.47, 10. Kai 'Ehitu 2:20.52, 11. Paddlers of Laka 2:21.28, 12. Na Kai Ewalu 2:24.12, 13. Hui Nalu 2:26.99, 14. Hanalei 2:34.49.

Half mile

15-1. Keahiakahoe (Harlee Jay-Pedro, Shaienne Estepa, Keaka Rodrigues, Tate Keliihoomalu, Katelyn Kong, Shainna Estepa) 4:27.40, 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:28.53, 3. Waikiki Surf Club 4:29.08, 4. Napili 4:32.99, 5. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:34.84, 6. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:36.11, 7. Kamehameha 4:39.66, 8. Niumalu 4:41.81, 9. Lanikai 4:45.49, 10. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:45.70, 11. Outrigger 4:48.89, 12. Hanalei 4:50.40, 13. Kai 'Ehitu 4:52.12. 16-1. Manu O Ke Kai (Eurica Diego, Shazary Sinclair, Kilia Chillingworth, Darcie Burke, Sarina Souki, Victoria Ann Avilla-Dabin) 4:27.83, 2. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:28.18, 3. Hui Nalu 4:29.06, 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:31.63, 5. Kamehameha 4:40.30, 6. Kailua 4:42.69, 7. Kihei Canoe Club 4:47.77, 8. Kilohana 4:50.15, 9. Niumalu 4:50.44, 10. Outrigger 4:51.04, 11. Keahiakahoe 5:00.70, 12. Lae'ula O Kai 5:01.73, 13. Napili 5:08.83. 18-1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Ashley Tanga, Hi'ilei Casco, Kahili Novikoff, Lihau Collier, Brenna Hoonan-Amby, Kaulu Luuwai) 4:14.30, 2. Waikiki Surf Club 4:18.11, 3. Outrigger 4:25.63, 4. Manu O Ke Kai 4:26.48, 5. Hui Nalu 4:28.60, 6. Napili 4:30.23, 7. Lanikai 4:30.70, 8. Niumalu 4:35.31, 9. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:36.99, 10. Keaukaha Canoe Club 4:37.77, 11. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:40.62, 12. Kihei Canoe Club 4:41.15, 13. Kailua 4:54.58, 14. Kai Poha 4:55.68. Novice A-1. Kahana Canoe Club (Jamie Kranberg, Allyson Johnson, Cynthia Conrad, Mindi Hawman, Melissa Kikkert, Suzi Tucker) 4:17.03, 2. Na Kai Ewalu 4:27.37, 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:28.08, 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:28.50, 5. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:28.85, 6. Keola O Ke Kai 4:29.26, 7. Lanikai 4:30.44, 8. Puna Canoe Club 4:35.59, 9. Hanalei 4:37.21, 10. Outrigger 4:41.04, 11. Kihei Canoe Club 4:44.21, 12. Leeward Kai 4:44.52, 13. I Mua 4:56.81, 14. Wa'akapaemua 4:58.51. 50-1. Outrigger (Lisa Livingston, Katy Bourne, Marcie Nowack, Paula Crabb, Kisi Haine, Kimberley Darling) 4:25.41, 2. Kihei Canoe Club 4:29.03, 3. Lanikai 4:29.72, 4. Kailua 4:29.93, 5. Puna Canoe Club 4:33.55, 6. Hui Nalu 4:33.99, 7. North Shore 4:39.05, 8. Lae'ula O Kai 4:45.28, 9. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:49.97, 10. Anuenue 4:51.13, 11. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:55.96, 12. New Hope 4:58.10, 13. Kaneohe 5:02.99. 55-1. Outrigger (Linda Fernandez, Paula Crabb, Katy Bourne, Kimberley Darling, Wendy Wichman, Laurie Lawson) 4:30.86, 2. Kailua 4:31.79, 3. Hui Nalu 4:32.54, 4. Puna Canoe Club 4:45.51, 5. Lanikai 4:48.39, 6. Wa'akapaemua 4:49.60, 7. Anuenue 4:52.72, 8. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:53.62, 9. Kihei Canoe Club 4:54.31, 10. Hanalei 4:55.27, 11. Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:03.49, 12. Kaneohe 5:06.10, 14. Manu O Ke Kai 5:11.67, 14. Lae'ula O Kai 5:14.39 60-1. Hui Nalu (Lurline Mcgregor, Marcia Omura, Katie Scott, Teresa Lathrop, Lita Blankenfeld, Christine Gibson) 4:34.47, 2. Wa'akapaemua 4:38.16, 3. Keahiakahoe 4:47.09, 4. Kailua 4:51.78, 5. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:52.41, 6. Kihei Canoe Club 4:53.33, 7. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:53.89, 8. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:55.15, 9. Kaneohe 4:57.95, 10. Outrigger 5:00.30, 11. Manu O Ke Kai 5:25.53, 12. Olelo O Keola 5:32.93, 13. Kahana Canoe Club 5:38.61, 14. Hanalei 5:39.14. 65-1. Keahiakahoe (Judy Thurston, Susan Heitzman, Nani Akeo, Sarah Jane Watson, Mimi Frank, Mary Martin) 4:48.97, 2. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:50.79, 3. Outrigger 4:51.33, 4. Kailua 4:54.47, 5. Kihei Canoe Club 4:56.62, 6. Hawaiian Canoe Club 5:00.58, 7. Anuenue 5:25.83, 8. Manu O Ke Kai 5:33.81, 9. Kahana Canoe Club 5:41.41, 10. Waimanalo 6:08.14. Open Four-1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Dane Ward, Meghan Dunn, Lauren Spalding, Kealani Kimball) 4:27.86, 2. Hanalei 4:28.67, 3. Kamehameha Canoe Club 4:40.60, 4. Lae'ula O Kai 4:43.10, 5. Na Kai Ewalu 4:44.52, 6. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:46.32, 7. Hui Nalu 4:49.93, 8. Kaneohe 4:50.45, 9. Leeward Kai 4:52.03, 10. Kailua 4:57.94, 11. Lanikai 4:58.31, 12. Kai Opua Canoe Club 5:12.69, 13. Healani 5:20.45, 14. I Mua 5:29.26.

Mile

Freshmen-1. Kai Opua Canoe Club (Nicki Lacey-Enos, Maile Leslie, Tiapepe Ulufaleilupe, Melanie Kelekolio, Cheryl Villegas, Alisa Prendergast) 8:37.87, 2. Hui Nalu 8:40.39, 3. Waikiki Beach Boys 8:40.74, 4. Keahiakahoe 9:03.90, 5. Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:17.35, 6. Lanikai 9:19.50, 7. Hui Lanakila 9:19.91, 8. Kahana Canoe Club 9:24.90, 9. Puna Canoe Club 9:25.97, 10. Lae'ula O Kai 9:28.62, 11. Kamehameha 9:39.84, 12. Hanalei 9:44.20, 13. Na Kai Ewalu 9:46.29. Sophomore-1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dana Gorecki, Jessica Kaawa, Alanna Bender, Kelsa Gabehart, Rachel Bruntsch, Chelsea Bizik) 7:57.68, 2. Hui Nalu 8:06.92, 3. Kailua 8:42.43, 4. Kihei Canoe Club 8:43.03, 5. Outrigger 8:49.06, 6. Hawaiian Canoe Club 8:50.67, 7. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:52.20, 8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 9:19.83, 9. Molokai 9:23.61, 10. Lae'ula O Kai 9:33.08, 11. Keahiakahoe 9:37.50, 12. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 9:39.23, 13. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 9:39.40, 14. Lanikai 10:01.97. Junior-1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Jen Polcer, Alexia Lopez, Kimberly Ivey, Rachel Orange, Laura Birse, Eko Lapp) 8:31.14, 2. Hui Nalu 8:45.04, 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 8:51.49, 4. Hui Lanakila 8:55.70, 5. Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:13.40, 6. Kihei Canoe Club 9:14.27, 7. Puna Canoe Club 9:23.90, 8. Lanikai 9:27.42, 9. Hanalei 9:35.13, 10. Outrigger 9:35.46, 11. Molokai 9:40.96, 12. Kahana Canoe Club 9:57.49, 13. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 10:01.17, 14. Kailua 10:18.64. 40-1. Kailua (Nicole Radford, Sarajane Larkin, Woreen Hamocon, Karen Kiefer, Ginger Lockette, Laurie Rubie) 8:42.87, 2. Hui Nalu 8:45.29, 3. Puna Canoe Club 8:55.88, 4. Kihei Canoe Club 9:11.50, 5. Hawaiian Canoe Club 9:30.88, 6. Manu O Ke Kai 9:33.21, 7. Outrigger 9:43.91, 8. Lanikai 9:49.24, 9. Lae'ula O Kai 10:00.60, 10. Keahiakahoe 10:08.85, 11. Kaneohe 10:09.30, 12. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 10:38.80, 13. New Hope 10:53.82.

1 1/2 miles

Senior-1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dana Gorecki, Jessica Kaawa, Alanna Bender, Rachel Bruntsch, Kelsa Gabehart, Chelsea Bizik) 12:35.75, 2. Hui Nalu 12:51.87, 3. Kai Opua Canoe Club 13:28.47, 4. Lanikai 13:40.47, 5. Kailua 13:48.78, 6. Hawaiian Canoe Club 13:53.66, 7. Outrigger 13:57.34, 8. Kawaihae Canoe Club 13:57.69, 9. Lae'ula O Kai 14:04.50, 10. Kihei Canoe Club 14:21.74, 11. Hui Lanakila 14:22.58, 12. Keahiakahoe 14:49.23, 13. I Mua 15:54.58.

* * *

MIXED

Quarter mile

12-1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Kaila Medeiros, Nanea Andrade, Kalena Vaivai, Laakea Garcia, Landon Kahalehau-Tonga, Ty Tau-a) 2:14.91, 2. Leeward Kai 2:17.36, 3. Kawaihae Canoe Club 2:19.07, 4. Napili 2:21.32, 5. Kihei Canoe Club 2:21.68, 6. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:22.81, 7. Hui Lanakila 2:23.16, 8. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:23.83, 9. Kilohana 2:26.98, 10. Lanikai 2:27.23, 11. I Mua 2:28.33, 12. Waikiki Surf Club 2:36.88, 13. Windward Kai 2:37.09, 14. Outrigger 2:50.35. Novice B-1. Na Kai Ewalu (Heather Hearon, Jonas Arcikausakas, Joshua Landry, Brandon Segal, Alissa Collins, Cat Vargas) 1:55.70, 2. Olelo O Keola 1:56.04, 3. Hui Lanakila 1:57.41, 4. Kai Opua Canoe Club 2:00.73, 5. Kailua 2:01.57, 6. Keaukaha Canoe Club 2:03.31, 7. Waikiki Beach Boys 2:06.66, 8. Kaneohe 2:07.20, 9. Waimanalo 2:08.09, 10. Hawaiian Canoe Club 2:09.19, 11. Koa Kai 2:10.92, 12. Lanikai 2:11.61, 13. Kihei Canoe Club 2:12.93, 14. Lae'ula O Kai 2:20.86.

Half mile

40-1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Mark Soon, Bruce Uu, J.B. Guard IV, Theresa Gerry, Michelle Arnold, Karen Mooiweer) 3:56.15, 2. Hui Nalu 4:03.07, 3. Kailua 4:04.63, 4. Lae'ula O Kai 4:10.91, 5. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:14.00, 6. Kihei Canoe Club 4:17.41, 7. Leeward Kai 4:18.27, 8. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:18.59, 9. Puna Canoe Club 4:21.42, 10. Lanikai 4:24.31, 11. Kaneohe 4:32.85, 12. Keahiakahoe 4:34.64, 13. Waimanalo 4:36.28. 55-1. Lanikai (Lisa Sauer, Cindi Chess, Ann Dewey, Bruce Lukas, Benny Quitevis, Dave Hafele) 4:05.94, 2. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:10.17, 3. Kihei Canoe Club 4:10.81, 4. Kailua 4:12.61, 5. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:26.31, 6. Ka Mamalahoe Canoe Club 4:26.57, 7. Hui Nalu 4:27.11, 8. Kaneohe 4:27.60, 9. Keahiakahoe 4:30.86, 10. Outrigger 4:33.23, 11. Lae'ula O Kai 4:34.73, 12. Hawaiian Canoe Club 4:36.01, 13. Olelo O Keola 4:47.01. Open-1. Hawaiian Canoe Club (Jason Donovan, Tim Lara, Kapio Grace, Kelsey Nae'ole, Tiare Lawrence, Barbara Querry) 3:50.44, 2. Healani 3:52.86, 3. Kailua 3:56.68, 4. Waimanalo 3:57.50, 5. Puna Canoe Club 3:37.93, 6. Kaneohe 3:59.78, 7. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:00.46, 8. Kihei Canoe Club 4:03.06, 9. Hui Nalu 4:03.07, 10. Kai Opua Canoe Club 4:03.45, 11. Kahana Canoe Club 4:04.83, 12. Keauhou Canoe Club 4:14.74, 13. Lanikai 4:23.59, 14. I Mua 4:56.34.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web