Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Vac Rental | E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Five earn multiple individual wins at Kamehameha Relays

March 17, 2013
The Maui News

Two boys competitors, both from Baldwin High School, were among the five two-time individual winners during Friday's Kamehameha Relays at Kanaiaupuni Stadium in Pukalani.

Fact Box

KAMEHAMEHA RELAYS

Friday's Results

At Kanaiaupuni Stadium

Girls

100-1. Alyssa Bettendorf, Seabury Hall, 12.51; 2. Mahina Bantilan, Kamehameha Maui, 13.31; 3. Kiana Antonio, Kamehameha Maui, 13.48; 4. Ally Smith, Seabury Hall, 13.61; 5. Shyla U'u, Maui High, 13.68; 6. Christy Fell, Seabury Hall, 13.74; 7. Kahakumele Hamakua, Lahainaluna, 13.76; 8. Breanne Mukai, Baldwin, 13.90.

400-1. Alyssa Bettendorf, Seabury Hall, 1:01.07; 2. Ally Smith, Seabury Hall, 1:02.43; 3. Noelle Johnson, Baldwin, 1:03.11; 4. Ellissa Bio, Baldwin, 1:07.63; 5. Alicia Morris Schmidthans, Baldwin, 1:08.00; 6. Katherine Allen, Maui High, 1:11.69; 7. Juliet Fakava, Maui High, 1:12.98; 8. Kathryn Simon, Maui High, 1:13.31.

1,500-1. Dakota Grossman, Seabury Hall, 4:53.81; 2. Rebekah Hallsten, St. Anthony, 5:32.18; 3. Kailey Sager, Lahainaluna, 5:54.14; 4. Sage Saito, Baldwin, 6:05.57; 5. Catherine Quino, Maui High, 6:13.08; 6. Shantel Longboy, Maui High, 6:17.16; 7. Kirsten Gilchrist, Lahainaluna, 6:22.94; 8. Briana Berdel, Maui High, 6:23.75.

100 hurdles-1. Raeana Anguay, Baldwin, 16.55; 2. Christy Fell, Seabury Hall, 16.67; 3. Breea Yamat, Lahainaluna, 17.40; 4. Sariah Kamalani, Maui High, 18.53; 5. Amanda Barr, Baldwin, 19.14; 6. Angelica Cuaresma, Lahainaluna, 20.82; 7. Jessa Emmerich, Lahainaluna, 24.96.

300 hurdles-1. Raven Poepoe, Kamehameha Maui, 51.48; 2. Breea Yamat, Lahainaluna, 54.35; 3. Sariah Kamalani, Maui High, 59.29; 4. Amanda Barr, Baldwin, 1:04.05; 5. Mai Kubota, St. Anthony, 1:12.33.

400 relay-1. Kamehameha Maui A, 53.42, 2. St. Anthony A, 54.27, 3. Baldwin A, 55.70, 4. Baldwin B, 56.27, 5. Maui High A, 57.84, 6. King Kekaulike B, 1:00.20, 7. Seabury Hall A, 1:02.76.

Throwers 400 relay-1. Maui High A, 1:02.00.

800 medley relay-1. Seabury Hall A, 1:58.93, 2. St. Anthony A, 2:04.66, 3. Maui High A, 2:14.57, 4. Baldwin A, 2:33.58, 5. Lahainaluna A, 2:36.70.

1,600 relay-1. Seabury Hall A, 4:26.00, 2. St. Anthony A, 4:33.22, 3. Lahainaluna A, 4:40.62, 4. King Kekaulike A, 4:43.44, 5. Baldwin A, 4:48.68, 6. Maui High A, 5:09.22.

3,200 relay-1. Seabury Hall A, 11:22.97, 2. Baldwin A, 11:44.01, 3. Maui High A, 12:08.36.

High jump-1. Jill Capistran, St. Anthony, 5-0; 2. Jordyn Vega, Maui High, 4-10; 3. Noelle Johnson, Baldwin, 4-8; 4. Jessa Emmerich, Lahainaluna, 4-6; 5. Raven Poepoe, Kamehameha Maui, 4-6; 6. Amy Ozee, Seabury Hall, 4-6; 7. Liana Tanaka, Maui High, 4-4; 8. Kelsey Shultz, Lahainaluna, 4-2; 8. Chanelle Enomoto, Maui High, 4-2; 8. Selina Williams, St. Anthony, 4-2; 8. Zeida Roberts, Maui High, 4-2; 9. Sharmaine Gutierrez, Lahainaluna, 4-2.

Pole vault-1. Amber Kozaki, Baldwin, 11-6; 2. Taylor Tavares, St. Anthony, 9-0; 3. Itara Sved-Wood, King Kekaulike, 8-6; 4. Zeida Roberts, Maui High, 8-0.

Long jump-1. Amber Kozaki, Baldwin, 17-10 3/4; 2. Mahina Bantilan, Kamehameha Maui, 16-0; 3. Kelsey Shultz, Lahainaluna, 15-11; 4. Alyssa Bettendorf, Seabury Hall, 15-2; 5. Jonalei Aguirre, King Kekaulike, 14-9; 5. Kiana-Lei Sniffen, Kamehameha Maui, 14-9; 7. Brooks Carillo, King Kekaulike, 14-8 1/2; 8. Kahakumele Hamakua, Lahainaluna, 14-8.

Triple jump-1. Christy Fell, Seabury Hall, 31-3; 2. Breea Yamat, Lahainaluna, 31-0; 3. Joebelle Bonete, King Kekaulike, 29-11; 4. Alica Bea, Baldwin, 29-7 3/4; 5. Amy Ozee, Seabury Hall, 29-6; 6. Skye Kalehuawehe, Baldwin, 29-4; 7. Leanne Alibin, Lahainaluna, 28-61/4; 8. Liana Tanaka, Maui High, 28-5 1/4.

Shot put-1. Christina Lotulelei, Maui High, 36-7; 2. Supiesi Tongi, Maui High, 31-0; 2. Teianna Collins-Shirota, King Kekaulike, 31-0; 4. Grace Fisher, Maui High, 29-6; 5. Leanne Alibin, Lahainaluna, 25-6; 6. Kelia Nesmith, Kamehameha Maui, 23-5 1/2; 7. Danielle Mettao, Baldwin, 21-7; 8. Ronalyn Valois, Maui High, 19-7.

Discus-1. Christina Lotulelei, Maui High, 125-7; 2. Teianna Collins-Shirota, King Kekaulike, 122-11; 3. Supiesi Tongi, Maui High, 89-0; 4. Grace Fisher, Maui High, 81-3; 5. Leanne Alibin, Lahainaluna, 69-0; 6. Danielle Mettao, Baldwin, 66-5; 7. Kelia Nesmith, Kamehameha Maui, 65-9; 8. Kristy Kama, Baldwin, 58-11.

* * *

Boys

100-1. Keelan Ewaliko, Baldwin, 10.79; 2. Aaron Marzon, Baldwin, 10.91; 3. Jamal Jones, Kamehameha Maui, 11.07; 4. Mario Fernandez, Maui High, 11.21; 5. Dylan Leigh, Baldwin, 11.35; 6. Carter Christie, Seabury Hall, 11.59; 7. Semisi Filikitonga, Lahainaluna, 11.69; 8. Zachary Coloma-Mariano, Baldwin, 11.83.

400-1. Jake Jacobs, King Kekaulike, 52.15; 2. Ricky Casco, Baldwin, 54.54; 3. R Braun, King Kekaulike, 54.61; 4. Nick Colon, Seabury Hall, 55.08; 5. Jacob Higa, Seabury Hall, 57.42; 6. Justin Cravalho, Maui High, 57.73; 7. C.J.Tallant, Baldwin, 58.64; 8. Brenner Duarozan, Lahainaluna, 58.86.

1,500-1. James Pearson, Baldwin, 4:29.66; 2. Corban Kaikkonen, Lahainaluna, 4:31.33; 3. Ryan Koss, Seabury Hall, 4:37.27; 4. Cody McCorriston, Maui High, 4:38.49; 5. Rodrigo Arroyo-Haro, Lahainaluna, 4:57.95; 6. Emil Rasmussen, Maui High, 5:00.88; 7. Anundre Paet, Baldwin, 5:02.76; 8. Caleb Bermudez, Maui Prep, 5:16.25.

110 hurdles-1. Abraham Reinhardt, Baldwin, 15.61; 2. Jordan Piano, Baldwin, 15.82; 3. Conner Yap, Kamehameha Maui, 15.94; 4. Kiernan Leighton Metao, Baldwin, 15.98; 5. Iain Armitage, Kamehameha Maui, 16.23; 6. Chase Mansano, Baldwin, 17.09; 7. Kimo Tashiro-Rivera, Maui High, 17.61; 8. Michael Rabara, Maui High, 18.75.

300 hurdles-1. Tyler Feiteira, Baldwin, 41.44; 2. Conner Yap, Kamehameha Maui, 42.14; 3. Emerson Liburd, Lahainaluna, 42.29; 4. Kimo Tashiro-Rivera, Maui High, 44.15; 5. David Isennman, Baldwin, 44.25; 6. Jesse Amaral, Kamehameha Maui, 48.31; 7. Michael Rabara, Maui High, 48.38; 8. Fletcher Prouty, Seabury Hall, 50.29.

400 relay-1. Baldwin A, 43.15, 2. Maui High A, 45.52, 3. King Kekaulike A, 45.56, 4. Kamehameha Maui A, 46.19, 5. Baldwin B, 47.26, 6. Lahainaluna A, 47.76, 7. Seabury Hall A, 49.12.

Throwers 400 relay-1. King Kekaulike A, 49.86, 2. Maui High A, 51.27, 3. Kamehameha Maui A, 53.49, 4. Baldwin A, 53.82, 5. Lahainaluna A, 55.25, 6. Maui High B, 57.43, 7. Baldwin B, 57.99, 8. Kamehameha Maui B, 59.41.

800 medley relay-1. Baldwin A, 1:39.17, 2. King Kekaulike A, 1:40.62, 3. Seabury Hall A, 1:44.87, 4. Baldwin B, 1:45.09, 5. Kamehameha Maui A, 1:46.68, 6. Maui High A, 1:53.35, 7. Maui Prep A, 1:59.32.

1,600 relay-1. Baldwin A, 3:32.04, 2. King Kekaulike A, 3:32.05, 3. Baldwin B, 3:51.04, 4. Kamehameha Maui A, 3:54.75, 5. Lahainaluna A, 4:00.34, 6. Maui High A, 4:01.70, 7. Seabury Hall A, 4:18.04.

3,200 relay-1. Baldwin A, 9:08.64, 2. Seabury Hall A, 9:11.07, 3. Maui High A, 9:41.57, 4. Baldwin B, 10:31.33, 5. King Ke-kaulike B, 10:32.09, 6. Maui High B, 11:38.50.

High jump-1. Vincent Keomoungkhoune, Maui High, 6-0; 2. Davis Neizman, Kamehameha Maui, 6-0; 3. Jansen Agapay, King Kekaulike, 6-0; 4. Corry Brown, King Kekaulike, 5-10; 5. Erin Lindsey, Kamehameha Maui, 5-8; 6. Mason Sherwood, Lahainaluna, 5-8; 7. Jacob Higa, Seabury Hall, 5-8; 8. Semisi Filikitonga, Lahainaluna, 5-4; 9. Philip Thomas, Baldwin, 5-4; 9. Ty Shishido, Baldwin, 5-4; 10. Micah Ing, Kamehameha Maui, 5-4.

Pole vault-1. Lucas Zarro, Kihei Charter, 13-6; 2. Jared Kapisi, Maui High, 12-0; 3. Dieon Kealakea, Baldwin, 12-0; 4. Dusty Flores, Baldwin, 12-0; 5. Christopher Rickard, St. Anthony, 11-6; 6. Kainoa Tom, Baldwin, 10-0.

Long jump-1. Keelan Ewaliko, Baldwin, 21-10; 2. Sage Phoenix Edrada, Kamehameha Maui, 21-6 1/2; 3. Tyler Feiteira, Baldwin, 21-6; 4. Ricky Casco, Baldwin, 21-1; 5. Micah Ing, Kamehameha Maui, 20-3; 6. Laakea Davis, Baldwin, 19-11; 7. Semisi Filikitonga, Lahainaluna, 19-7; 8. Raymon Ledesma, Maui High, 19-5.

Triple jump-1. Iain Armitage, Kamehameha Maui, 39-2 1/2; 2. Chase Mansano, Baldwin, 39-0; 3. Justin Rodrigues, Baldwin, 38-5 1/4; 4. Luke Batoon, Kamehameha Maui, 38-1 1/2; 5. Aaron Fernandez, Maui High, 37-10 3/4; 6. Ty Shishido, Baldwin, 37-7; 7. Semisi Malafu, Baldwin, 36-9 3/4; 8. Dylan Agunoy, Maui High, 34-4 1/2.

Shot put-1. Miki Fangatua, Baldwin, 48-41 1/2; 2. Kauanoeaehii Vanderpool, Kamehameha Maui, 43-11 1/2; 3. Arvenjae Lacaden, Maui High, 41-8; 4. Ricardo Montilliano, Baldwin, 40-4; 5. Bryson Arakaki, Kamehameha Maui, 39-3; 6. Atunaisa Vainikolo, Maui High, 37-1; 7. Onosai Emelio, King Kekaulike, 36-6; 8. Alexander Ezera, Baldwin, 36-5 1/2.

Discus-1. Miki Fangatua, Baldwin, 148-3; 2. Atunaisa Vainikolo, Maui High, 126-5; 3. Kauanoeaehii Vanderpool, Kamehameha Maui, 122-1; 4. Bryson Arakaki, Kamehameha Maui, 119-8; 5. Tommy Fisher, Maui High, 114-7; 6. Arvenjae Lacaden, Maui High, 114-5; 7. Michael Naganuma, Lahainaluna, 108-8; 8. Joshua Coston, Lahainaluna, 107-10.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web