Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Vac Rental | E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

UH ends eight-game slide

November 25, 2012
By KALANI TAKASE , The Associated Press

HONOLULU - In its last chance to avoid a winless debut season in the Mountain West Conference, the University of Hawaii football team came through.

Joey Iosefa ran for a touchdown and caught a scoring pass as UH beat Nevada-Las Vegas 48-10 on Saturday at Aloha Stadium.

The Warriors (2-10, 1-7 Mountain West) snapped an eight-game losing streak, the second-longest in school history.

The win was the first for UH over a Bowl Subdivision team since Norm Chow took over as coach before the season.

"That's what a team is all about," Chow said. "All three phases need to be good. Our defense played well, the offense put some points up and our (special teams) played well."

The Rebels (2-11, 2-6) dropped their third straight game.

Fact Box

MWC STANDINGS

ConferenceOverall
Fresno St.7132617493483267
S. Diego St.7128418793421294
Boise St.6123910992338158
Air Force5322622366342344
Nevada4328225274423363
Colorado St.3518625348254363
Wyoming3521226948322401
UNLV26174249211286424
New Mexico1719325049335393
Hawaii1716732329231421

Saturday's Results

Hawaii 46, UNLV 10

Fresno State 48, Air Force 15

San Diego St. 42, Wyoming 28

Colorado St. 24, New Mexico 20

Saturday, Dec. 1 (HST)

Boise St. at Nevada, 10:30 a.m.

S. Alabama at Hawaii, 6 p.m.

"Pretty disappointed to come over here and get drilled like that," said UNLV coach Bobby Hauck.

The Warriors' Sean Schroeder threw for 201 yards without an interception. Iosefa carried 13 times for 56 yards and caught three passes for 51 yards. He scored on a 25-yard run in the first quarter and caught a 7-yard scoring pass from Schroeder in the second quarter.

Sterling Jackson and Will Gregory had a rushing touchdown each and Tyler Hadden made field goals of 23 and 26 yards for UH, which also got a 38-yard interception return for a touchdown from John Hardy-Tuliau and a 69-yard punt return for another score from Scott Harding.

Harding also caught three passes for 75 yards for Hawaii, which led 31-0 at halftime.

The Warriors' Alex Dunnachie had a career long 73-yard punt in the second quarter. His previous long was 69 yards at Air Force last week.

The Rebels scored their lone touchdown on a 5-yard pass from Nick Sherry to Taylor Spencer.

UNLV ...... 0 ....... 0 ..... 0 ..... 10-10

Hawaii ..... 7 ..... 24 ..... 3 ..... 14-48

First Quarter

Haw-Iosefa 25 run (Hadden kick), 10:14.

Second Quarter

Haw-S.Jackson 1 run (Hadden kick), 11:56.

Haw-Iosefa 7 pass from Schroeder (Hadden kick), 5:23.

Haw-Hardy-Tuliau 38 interception return (Hadden kick), 1:50.

Haw-FG Hadden 23, :00.

Third Quarter

Haw-FG Hadden 26, 6:16.

Fourth Quarter

Haw-Harding 69 punt return (Hadden kick), 12:04.

UNLV-FG Kohorst 43, 9:20.

UNLV-Spencer 5 pass from Sherry (Kohorst kick), 3:26.

Haw-Gregory 12 run (Hadden kick), 1:31.

A-28,359.

...................................... UNLV ......... Haw

First downs ........................ 11 ............ 18

Rushes-yards .............. 24-37 ..... 49-139

Passing .......................... 166 ........... 201

Comp-Att-Int ............ 17-43-3 ..... 13-27-0

Return Yards .................... 16 ........... 150

Punts-Avg. ................. 9-30.8 ....... 4-51.8

Fumbles-Lost .................. 0-0 ............ 0-0

Penalties-Yards ............. 8-67 .......... 4-40

Time of Possession ..... 25:36 ........ 34:24

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-UNLV, Cornett 12-32, Randle 8-18, Sherry 4-(minus 13). Hawaii, Gregory 9-59, Iosefa 13-56, S.Jackson 17-42, Edwards 2-6, Dunnachie 1-(minus 3), Team 2-(minus 3), Schroeder 5-(minus 18).

PASSING-UNLV, Sherry 17-43-3-166. Hawaii, Schroeder 13-24-0-201, Higgins 0-3-0-0.

RECEIVING-UNLV, D.Davis 4-40, Spencer 3-41, A.Williams 3-41, Herring 2-11, Mays 2-8, Randle 1-18, Phillips 1-5, Barnhill 1-2. Hawaii, Harding 3-75, Iosefa 3-51, Stutzmann 3-38, Gant 1-12, Ostrowski 1-11, Hall 1-10, Evans 1-4.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web