Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Vac Rental | E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Warriors drop seventh straight

Higgins replaces Schroeder in third quarter of 49-14 loss to Boise State

November 11, 2012
The Associated Press

HONOLULU (AP) - The University of Hawaii football team might be making some changes in its bid to end a losing streak that has now reached seven games.

Warriors quarterback Sean Schroeder was benched in the third quarter of Saturday's 49-14 loss to Boise State at Aloha Stadium.

Jeremy Higgins took over for Schroeder and completed 11 of 17 passes for 154 yards with an interception. Higgins led UH (1-8, 0-6 Mountain West Conference) on its lone touchdown drive, during the fourth quarter.

Article Photos

Hawaii’s Sean Schroeder is sacked by Boise State’s Demarcus Lawrence during the third quarter of the Warriors’ 49-14 loss to the Broncos on Saturday at Aloha Stadium.

AP photo

After the game, Warriors coach Norm Chow noted that when making comparisons, "You always have to keep in mind that the second guy is playing against the second unit (on defense)."

Schroeder was 10-for-19 for 100 yards and also was intercepted once. He was sacked four times.

A crowd generously announced at just over 24,000 - including many Broncos fans in orange shirts - cheered loudest when Schroeder was pulled with roughly six minutes left in the third quarter.

Fact Box

MWC STANDINGS

ConferenceOverall
Fresno St.6127815983435252
SDSU6124215983379266
Boise St.511979582296144
Air Force4219016855306289
Nevada3325122864392339
Colorado St.2414819137216301
Wyoming2415620437266336
UNLV2414117329253348
New Mexico1514919547291338
Hawaii0611229218176390
All times HST

Saturday's Results

Wyoming 28, New Mexico 23

San Diego St. 28, Air Force 9

Colorado St. 33, UNLV 11

Boise St. 49, Hawaii 14

Fresno St. 52, Nevada 36

Friday's Game

Hawaii at Air Force, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Nevada at New Mexico, 10:30 a.m.

Colorado St. at Boise St.,10:30 a.m.

Wyoming at UNLV, 11 a.m.

Boise State (8-2, 5-1) bounced back from last week's home loss to San Diego State, which knocked the Broncos out of the top 25.

"The kids always respond faster than the coaches. They usually shake that stuff off pretty quickly," said Boise State coach Chris Petersen.

The Warriors' losing streak is tied for the second-longest in school history. Their only win this season is over Lamar, a team in the Championship Subdivision. Hawaii has been outscored 388-122 in games against Bowl Subdivision opponents.

Mike Edwards set UH single-season and career records with his third kickoff return touchdown of the season - a 100-yarder in the first quarter that made the score 7-7. The junior had shared the mark with Chad Owens and Malcolm Lane.

"You've got to credit Hawaii; he's a good returner and we knew it," Petersen said.

Will Gregory, who picked UH over Boise State because he wanted to play running back instead of defense, was ejected in the first quarter for throwing a punch at an opposing player after a kickoff.

"That was stupid and it will be dealt with very severely," Chow said.

The Broncos' defense finished with six sacks, three fumble recoveries and two interceptions. The sacks reduced the Warriors' rushing yardage to minus-14 for the game.

Hawaii will play at Air Force on Friday.

Boise St. ..... 21 ..... 14 ..... 7 ..... 7-49

Hawaii .......... 7 ........ 0 ..... 0 ..... 7-14

First Quarter

Boi-Williams-Rhodes 9 run (Frisina kick), 12:46.

Haw-Edwards 100 kickoff return (Hadden kick), 12:31.

Boi-Miller 3 pass from Southwick (Frisina kick), 5:17.

Boi-Burks 46 pass from Southwick (Frisina kick), :33.

Second Quarter

Boi-Ajayi 13 run (Frisina kick), 8:15.

Boi-Huff 10 pass from Southwick (Frisina kick), 1:12.

Third Quarter

Boi-Lawrence 25 fumble return (Frisina kick), 6:37.

Fourth Quarter

Boi-Hedrick 4 run (Frisina kick), 9:15.

Haw-Lister 1 run (Hadden kick), 5:35.

A-29,471.

........................................ Boi ........... Haw

First downs ...................... 20 .............. 15

Rushes-yards ........... 42-155 ..... 33-(-14)

Passing .......................... 256 ............ 254

Comp-Att-Int ............ 20-33-0 ..... 21-36-2

Return Yards .................... 70 ............. 25

Punts-Avg. ................. 7-41.3 ....... 5-53.4

Fumbles-Lost .................. 1-0 ............ 4-3

Penalties-Yards ............. 8-68 .......... 5-40

Time of Possession ..... 31:10 ........ 28:50

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-Boise St., Ajayi 8-54, Harper 12-34, Fields 10-32, Harman 1-21, Williams-Rhodes 2-7, D.Wright 3-5, Hedrick 6-2. Hawaii, Iosefa 14-29, Lister 9-16, Harding 1-(minus 11), Higgins 4-(minus 11), Schroeder 5-(minus 37).

PASSING-Boise St., Southwick 17-29-0-209, Hedrick 3-4-0-47. Hawaii, Schroeder 10-19-1-100, Higgins 11-17-1-154.

RECEIVING-Boise St., Burks 5-107, Huff 4-47, Moore 3-48, Miller 3-21, Boldewijn 1-13, Potter 1-9, Harper 1-5, Jackson 1-3, Williams-Rhodes 1-3. Hawaii, Hall 5-70, Evans 4-67, Gant 3-45, Lister 3-12, Harding 2-31, Stutzmann 2-23, Iosefa 2-6.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web