Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Vac Rental | E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Warriors remain winless against FBS

October 14, 2012
The Maui News

HONOLULU - The University of Hawaii football team lost its fourth straight game and remained winless against the Football Bowl Subdivision with a 35-23 loss to New Mexico on Saturday night at Aloha Stadium.

The Lobos ran for 332 yards and had 452 yards of total offense in earning their first win outside of the borders of New Mexico since 2007.

Kasey Carrier rushed for 161 yards and a pair of touchdowns for New Mexico (4-3, 1-1 Mountain West Conference).

Article Photos

Mike Edwards heads upfield on the way to scoring on a third-quarter kickoff return.

AP photo

The Warriors (1-5, 0-3) pulled to within 28-23 with 9 minutes, 49 seconds left on a 1-yard touchdown run by John Lister, but the Lobos got an insurance touchdown on B.R. Holbrook's 5-yard run.

Hawaii's only victory this season is over Lamar, a member of the Championship Subdivision.

New Mexico scored on each of its first three possessions to build a 21-0 lead in the second quarter.

Fact Box

MWC STANDINGS

ConferenceOverall
Nevada301468961287200
Boise St.2052395115188
Fresno St.21906743247160
SDSU211308043267187
Air Force211058633200166
UNLV11757716187252
New Mexico11645543206198
Wyoming02556315165195
Hawaii036115615125254
Colorado St.034210816110218

Saturday's Results

Nevada 42, UNLV 37

Boise St. 20, Fresno St. 10

San Diego St. 38, Colorado St. 14

Air Force 28, Wyoming 27

New Mexico 35, Hawaii 23

Saturday, Oct. 20 (HST)

UNLV at Boise St., 9:30 a.m.

New Mexico at Air Force, 1 p.m.

Wyoming at Fresno St., 4:30 p.m.

San Diego St. at Nevada, 4:35 p.m.

Hawaii got a 51-yard touchdown pass from Sean Schroeder to Scott Harding and 49-yard field goal by Tyler Hadden to trail 21-10 at halftime.

Cole Gautsche's 76-yard third-quarter touchdown run put New Mexico ahead 28-10. Mike Edwards answered on the ensuing kickoff with a 100-yard return for a touchdown.

Hawaii has been outscored 252-71 against FBS opponents this season, and has allowed an average of 233.7 yards per game overall.

Schroeder finished the game 20-for-42 passing for 272 yards. The Warriors gained 391 yards overall.

New Mexico ..... 14 ....... 7 ..... 7 ..... 7-35

Hawaii ................ 0 ..... 10 ..... 7 ..... 6-23

First Quarter

NM-Carrier 23 run (Adams kick), 11:58.

NM-Edwards 6 run (Adams kick), 5:51.

Second Quarter

NM-Carrier 1 run (Adams kick), 12:24.

Haw-Harding 51 pass from Schroeder (Hadden kick), 5:55.

Haw-FG Hadden 49, :16.

Third Quarter

NM-Gautsche 76 run (Adams kick), 4:52.

Haw-Edwards 100 kickoff return (Hadden kick), 4:40.

Fourth Quarter

Haw-Lister 1 run (pass failed), 9:49.

NM-Holbrook 5 run (Adams kick), 3:49.

A-31,632.

......................................... NM ........ Haw

First downs ....................... 24 ............ 21

Rushes-yards ............ 62-332 .... 27-119

Passing .......................... 120 ......... 272

Comp-att.-int. ............. 8-13-0 .. 20-42-0

Return yards ...................... 2 ............. 4

Punts-avg. ................. 4-33.8 ..... 2-56.5

Fumbles-lost ................... 2-0 ......... 4-3

Penalties-yards ............. 5-40 ....... 5-52

Time of possession ..... 38:32 ..... 21:28

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING-New Mexico, Carrier 35-161, Gautsche 5-104, Pressley 7-20, Holbrook 6-15, Wiggins 1-10, Kirk 1-8, Solomon 1-8, Bundy 1-6, Edwards 1-6, Anaya 1-(minus 1), Clayton 1-(minus 2), Team 2-(minus 3). Hawaii, Gregory 13-99, Lister 9-27, Harding 2-(minus 2), Schroeder 3-(minus 5).

PASSING-New Mexico, Holbrook 7-12-0-109, Gautsche 1-1-0-11. Hawaii, Schroeder 20-42-0-272.

RECEIVING-New Mexico, Reed 2-24, Edwards 1-36, Clayton 1-33, Biren 1-11, Carrier 1-9, Solomon 1-7, Thomas 1-0. Hawaii, Stutzmann 6-73, Gant 4-46, Harding 3-80, Lister 3-25, Moleni 1-16, Bright 1-15, Ostrowski 1-14, Hall 1-3.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web